Awards

• 2023, Resident Composer, Mizzou International Composers Festival, Missouri, new work for Alarm Will Sound
• 2022-23, Selected Composer, MATA Festival, CALL FOR WORKS, double shuttering Splinters, violin and cello
• 2023, Resident Composer, Experimental Studio: The Südwestrundfunk (SWR), Freiburg, Germany, new installation
• 2022, 1st Prize, Charles Steward Richardson Commission, London, Soundscapes for fixed media
• 2022, Honorable Mention, The Guerilla Underground Honorable Award, USA, Burning Symphony, a film
• 2022-23, Commission, Gaudeamus musikweek: Spaceship Ensemble, Utrecht, Netherlands, new work for ensemble
• 2021, Fellow, The Südwestrundfunk (SWR), Donaueschinger Musiktage, Germany, Ohm-na-mo for ensemble
• 2021-22, Winning Project, British Council Award Fellowship: Connections Through Culture, United Kingdom
• 2021, Commission Prize, Fritz Gerber Award, Lucerne Festival, Switzerland, To Fritz for ensemble
• 2021-22, Research and Teaching Prize, Don Michael Randel Teaching Fellowship, Cornell University, USA
• 2019-20, Interview, CNN News Worlds, “Young and Gifted” Series, Selected for the interview
• 2021-22, Award, Ruchira Mendiones Research Fellowship, New York, USA
• 2021, Selected composer, Northwestern University Call for Scores (NUNC), Chicago, USA breeze for trombone and electronics
• 2021, 20, 18, Winning Prizes, ASCAP Morton Gould Awards (winning prizes, three times), three works for orchestra
• 2021, Selected composer, the Music Biennale, Zagreb Croatia, Phantasmagoria for ensemble
• 2021, Selected composer, The Festival Mixtur, Barcelona, selected composer, Spain, Yelp ma Yelp for esnemble
• 2021, Finalist, Chicago Philharmonic Composer in Residence, USA
• 2019-20, Selected composer, American Composer Orchestra Earshot, Aguascalientes, Mexico, Light and Flames for Orchestra
• 2019-20, CNN News Worlds Broadcasting, “Young and Gifted” Series, selected for the interview, worldwide
• 2020, Winning Project, Prohelvetia, Swiss Art Council (Switzerland), international music project support
• 2020, Selected composer, Atemponerea Music Festival, Call for Score Winner, Buenos Aries, Argentina, Silhouette for piano trio
• 2020, Selected composer, In memorial of Alfred Schnittke Young Composer Competition Award, Russia, Silhouette for piano trio
• 2019, Winning Prize, Multimedia Composer Award, Unheard-of Ensemble, New Work for Ensemble and Medias
• 2019, Runner-Up, Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute 2019, Pixels for Saxophone and Orchestra
• 2019, Selected composer, Young Composer in Residence, Crossroad Competition, Salzburg, Austria, New Work for ensemble
• 2019, Winning Prize, Bowling Green New Music Festival, Call for Scores, Ohio, USA, Black Soaring Bird for oboe solo
• 2019, 1st Prize, Matan Givol Composers Competition, Winning Prize, Tel Aviv, Israel, Silhouette for piano trio
• 2018, 1st Prize, Rapee Sagarik Winning Award, Thailand International Composition Festival, Silhouette for piano trio
• 2019, Award, the Audrey Kahin Research Fellowship, Cornell University
• 2019, Award, Mario Einaudi Center for International Studies Research Grants, Cornell University
• 2019, Selected Composer, Ensemble MISE-EN residency, Brooklyn, New York, Rumbling for Piano and Electronics
• 2018, honorable mention, Minnesota Orchestra Composer Institute 2018, Particle Odyssey for Orchestra
• 2018, 1st Prize, Sergei Slonimsky Composition Competition, Winning Prize, Russia, Breathing Machine for ensemble
2018, Selected Composer, Time of Music AIKA Music Festival, Arditti Quartet, Winning Prize, Finland, Pizz…off for String Quartet
• 2018, Award, The Otto R. Stahl Memorial Award, Winning Prize, New York, Burn it for 3 timpani
• 2018, Residency Grant, International Contemporary Ensemble, New York, Hacked, Stressed, Terminated for 3 musicians, video and electronics
• 2017, Artist in residence (AIR), Austrian Federal Chancellery and KulturKontakt Austria
• 2017, Selected Composer, Orkest de Ereprijs, Young Composers Meeting, Netherlands, Cat’s Song for ensemble and five voices
2016, Young Resident Composer, Lucerne Festival Academy with Wolfgang Rihm, Winning Prize, Switzerland, Tremble for Ensemble
• 2016, Young Resident Composer, Gaudeamus Musikweek, selected composer, Netherlands, Maschine…Atem for Ensemble
• 2014, Selected Composer, Darmstadt New Music Festival 2014, ACME, Germany: from inside Aristotle for trombone and strings
• 2016, Selected Composer, Call for Scores, London National Portrait Gallery, United Kingdom: Ungezogenes Kind for 3 guitars
• 2017, Espoir Prize, The 18th Osaka International Music Competition 2017, Osaka, Japan: Heat for 5 horns
• 2017, 1st Prize Royal College of Music Competition, London, To nowhere am I Straying for Orchestra
2016, 1st Prize Léon Goossens Prize, Oboe Prize, United Kingdom, Black Soaring Bird for oboe solo
2015, 1st Prize Princess Galyani Vadhana Youth Orchestra, Southeast Asia, Lux Ardens for 24 Winds
• 2015, 1st Prize Mahidol University Composition Prize Award, Wind Ensemble, Thailand, Rage for wind band
• 2015, 1st Prize Southeast Asian Director of Music (SEADOM) Award, Philippines, Travelogue for wind band
• 2015, 1st Prize Asia-Pacific Saxophone Academy Award, Concerto, Asia-Pacific, Flux for saxophone concerto
• 2015, 1st Prize Mahidol University Composition Prize Award, Wind Ensemble, Thailand, Rage for wind band
2017, Honorable Prize, Non-Classical Music Competition, London, UK, Ungezogenes Kind for three guitars
• 2016, Shortlist, Call for Score, Stockport Youth Orchestra, United Kingdom, Juxtaposed Circle for Orchestra
• 2016, Finalist, TENSO, Choir Composition, Belgium/Denmark, Watching the Dark and Trapped for choir
• 2015, Finalist, Mozart of Tomorrow, Royal Northern Sinfonia, United Kingdom, Lacrymosa for orchestra
2014, Performance Award, VI Zachodniopomorski Festiwal Klarnetowy, Poland, Rebellion for four clarinets
• 2014, Call for Score: Asian Composer League, Yokohama-Tokyo, Japan, Breeze for trombone and electronics